Tuesday, March 3, 2009

DO YOU HAVE A CRUSH ON ME???

I was listening to the radio just this morning ( 03/03/09 ) and I was tuned in to RX 93.1. I was so fond of Chico and Dela Mar and their crazy top 10’s. Topic was about what if your crush asks you if you have a crush on him or her? ( “ May crush ka ba sa’ken? “ according to Dela Mar ) and there were a lot of funny and crazy answers such as

Dela Mar: May crush ka ba sa’ken?
Chico: Wag mong baliktarin ang sitwasyon!

(Ok..That might not be the exact phrase but sounds like it! )

And I just remembered one instance, way back in Grade 6.. hahahaha..some crazy elementary stuff. I had this huge crush with Eddel Ecleo ( Gosh! I still remember the name!! ) And all my classmates know about it. They always tease me about him and then one time he joked and asked me if I have a crush on him. I was so shy and I tried hard to prove that I really don’t. The crazy thing is that I really do.haha. Now one time, there was this guy who is kinda acting sweet towards me. Now, jokingly, I asked if he has a crush on me. He didn’t reply. I find it really funny. And you know being in both situations would be a laughing matter, really. I don’t know but honestly speaking, when I was young, I used to be so affected by the crush thingy. But as I grow older, it became more of just a joke o me. First, I realized that even though he has a crush on you, it doesn’t necessarily mean that he’s gonna court you. Second, even if he has a crush on you, it doesn’t mean that he would never have any turn offs on you. And lastly, even if he has a crush on you, it doesn’t mean that you have to have a crush on him, too. Having crushes right now would be more of having an inspiration to look good and feel good. It’s a way of telling yourself that you have the eye for beauty, beauty of that person that is, depending on how you define beauty yourself. Having crushes is knowing that you are liking a person’s quality and it is very flattering to be someone’s crush. I admit. I am guilty. I have tons of crushes: Actors, Actresses, Models, Photographers, Singers, Officemates ( duh, who told you you can only have one crush in the office? There are a lot of nice and smart people in MY WORLD!!! English Speaking plus American Accent! ) Old Friends ( Some guys that I have known since birth. Classmates/friends since I was still nerdy..hahaha ) . What’s common among my crushes? Hmm.. I think they are all friendly. I like confident people. I like people who knows how to talk and knows what they’re talking about. Also, most of them are good at areas that I am poor at: Specifically, photography, math, sports, modeling, etc. And at some point, if the person beats me at something I am good at, I definitely would develop some sort of crush towards that person. But of course, it’s a different issue when it comes to picking a boyfriend. It’s not the same as having crushes! Well, what I’m really trying to say is that it’s really ok to have crushes..a lot of them, I may say. It’s natural. It’s within every boy and girl. And I think if you don’t have any crush..you ain’t normal. ( I’m not bitching around. I am serious about this ).

No comments:

Post a Comment