Wednesday, November 30, 2011

Tiis Ganda Mode

Today is my 3rd day. I don't know if I made the right decision at first. But I was tempted. How can I say no when I know it will save me? How can I decline the offer when I know it's what I need. I just wanted things to be better. Now, tell me... Is it a wrong decision to try Carb Trim?

Haha! What were you thinking of? Haha! Yeah. I gave in. No matter how much I wanted to rely on excercise and proper diet, I just can't make it. I just can't seem to become as thin as before so I decided to give Carb Trim a go.

I started drinking it last Monday and I'm telling you, after 30 mins. or so, I felt like I wanted to poop and so I did. No hassle. I was at home. But I still had the feeling that I wanted to poop more. I fell asleep comfotably anyways and come 2nd day, I was in the office and I felt like I wanna poop again. Unfortunately, I can't because I'm not used to doing it in a restroom that's not in our house. I know. So choosy. So, I went straight home and as soon as I got in, I went straight to the restroom. Sorry for my gross description but this time, it smelled different. Like toxins have been released. After that, today I was feeling better than the first 2 days. In fact, it felt all normal today. As usual, I took it before dinner. I think this one's quite effective because I don't feel too hungry at any time anymore and after drinking, I usually feel warmth in my tummy ( not sure if it's part of how it works or if it's just my imagination ). I am planning to buy 2 more boxes so I can continuously take it. :) I'm not stopping until I'm thin. ;)

Monday, November 28, 2011

I'm A Right Brainer!

Thank you for taking the Creativity Test. The results show your brain dominance as being: 

Left BrainRight Brain
45%55%

You are more right-brained than left-brained. The right side of your brain controls the left side of your body. In addition to being known as right-brained, you are also known as a creative thinker who uses feeling and intuition to gather information. You retain this information through the use of images and patterns. You are able to visualize the "whole" picture first, and then work backwards to put the pieces together to create the "whole" picture. Your thought process can appear quite illogical and meandering. The problem-solving techniques that you use involve free association, which is often very innovative and creative. The routes taken to arrive at your conclusions are completely opposite to what a left-brained person would be accustomed. You probably find it easy to express yourself using art, dance, or music. Some occupations usually held by a right-brained person are forest ranger, athlete, beautician, actor/actress, craftsman, and artist.


from: http://www.wherecreativitygoestoschool.com/vancouver/left_right/rb_results.pl

Saturday, November 19, 2011

America's Next Top Model Cycle 17

I guess this is one of the best cycles of America's Next Top Model where they selected models from the other cycles to take part of the competition for the 2nd time around. In this season, I have been having a hard time predicting who's gonna win because each one of them have this special spark which proves they can be America's Next Top Model.

But, I have this favorite. Of all the contestants, I am really rooting for Angelea Preston. Don't get me wrong, I love the surprise that Allison Harvard gives everytime her picture is taken and she's a serious threat to all the remaining contestants as she has got this magic which turns her photos into a masterpiece regardless of her angle. So, anyway, going back to my favorite, Angelea Preston. I just love her because she's got that personality that will make people remember her. She's pretty and funny and looks like her confidence just had to be boosted and she's gonna be one of the best models that ever existed. Take a look at her photos. :)


**Photos were from google image search. :)

Look Back

Look Back. Smile. Say THANK YOU to everything that happened and everyone that made it happen.

ILML.

Friday, November 18, 2011

Breaking Dawn

Sorry, can't help but blog about it. I just watched Breaking Dawn this morning and I watched it alone! Talk about a LONER AND BEING SINGLE.  hahaha. Anyway, went to the mall as early as 9:30AM and went straight to the cinema to get the tickets for the first showing. Got the tickets priced at 220Php for 2D and a large popcorn and large iced tea for the price of 140Php. So, 10:30AM, we started lining up for the movie. The good thing about watching it early is that the cinema ain't crowded. There were just around 10 people watching and so you get to enjoy it more. Check out some pics I took of my ticket and my date: Popcorn and Iced Tea. :)

Ticket :)
...and my perfect date. :)


The movie was great and I just love their OST: A Thousand Years which kept on playing in my head. I can imagine that song as one of my wedding songs while I'm walking down the aisle. Check out the lyrics below:


Heartbeats fast 
Colors and promises 
How to be brave 
How can I love when I'm afraid to fall 
But watching you stand alone 
All of my doubt suddenly goes away somehow 
One step closer 

I have died everyday waiting for you 
Darling don't be afraid I have loved you 
For a thousand years 
I love you for a thousand more 

Time stands still 
Beauty in all she is 
I will be brave 
I will not let anything take away 
What's standing in front of me 
Every breath 
Every hour has come to this 
One step closer 
[ Lyrics from: http://www.lyricsfreak.com/c/christina+perri/a+thousand+years_20986324.html ] 
I have died everyday waiting for you 
Darling don't be afraid I have loved you 
For a thousand years 
I love you for a thousand more 

And all along I believed I would find you 
Time has brought your heart to me 
I have loved you for a thousand years 
I love you for a thousand more 

One step closer 
One step closer 

I have died everyday waiting for you 
Darling don't be afraid I have loved you 
For a thousand years 
I love you for a thousand more 

And all along I believed I would find you 
Time has brought your heart to me 
I have loved you for a thousand years 
I love you for a thousand more

HAPPY BIRTHDAY MOM


Let me just share with you some things that show how wonderful it is to have a Mom like mine...

First of all, she was the one who gave my life. She took care of me for 9 months and all my life after that. She had been cooking my breakfast, lunch and dinner after that. She taught me how to read and write and showed me a lot of good articles or stories to read when I was young and that started my passion for writing. She also taught me how to sing and dance.

As I grow up, Mom did not stop teaching me things. I learned the importance of Faith from her. I also learned the value of hardwork and determination. She taught me how to dream big and work hard to make that dream come true. She taught me how to not give up on things and how to keep on trying when I fail.

She also taught me the importance of being an independent woman and how to be responsible when it comes to my actions. There were times that I didn't appreciate what she was doing for me but really, after all that she did, I am now seeing the reason why she have done such for me. She loves me unconditionally and I will forever thank her for that because without that kind of love, I will not be the person that I am today.

These are only few of the things I am thankful for. There would still be a lot that I cannot mention already. But seriously, I am proud to say I've got the best Mom ever! Can anything be cooler than that? :)

Love you Ma! :)

Wednesday, November 16, 2011

Almost Christmas

Look at that adorable carpet! hahaha! Bought that one just for this season. Our house is under renovation. Thank you to my Boss who worked really hard so I get incentives and thank you to my company who employed me. Seriously, this year was tough but very rewarding. I love the fact that now, I love what I'm doing and the money follows as a result of a job well done.

It had been a while since I last blogged about something that's happening in my personal life and since Gossip Girl is MIA here in the Philippines, no ones there to let you know what I have been up to. Oh well. haha! Anyway, I have been really busy at work. Like I am working so damn hard that I even reply to people after my working hours. And no, I'm not doing this because of the financial gain. You know me. I'm not money-driven. I'm just up for the challenge that this is something that I want to do and that I have to be good at it or better. For a young employee like me, of course, there would be a lot of struggles and room for improvement and growth as well. And I still think there would be very big shoes to fill (in comparison to my dad's achievements) when it comes to my career. It doesn't end here. I have a lot of positivity in this little head and body of mine ( did I really say that? I sounded so dumb. I know! ) and I just have to make sure I keep walking in the right direction. I'm not yet successful but in a couple of years, I will be. No one beats a kick ass girl like me. :P

Real By Plumb

Look at me I'm twenty three
Beautiful a sight to see
Tonight

A little dress to draw the press
And I'll be leaving
All the rest behind

Well be pleased girl
If this is what you wanted
The whole world is watching you take the stage
What will you say

Aren't I lovely
And do you want me cause
I am hungry for something that will make me real
Can you see me and
Do you love me cause
I am desperately searching for something
Real

I close my eyes imagine time
Will not forget
My sacrifice

I numb the ache and decorate
My emptiness
Stand naked in the light

Well be pleased world
If this is what you wanted
This young girl is everything that you made
What will she say

Aren't I lovely
And do you want me cause
I am hungry for something that will make me real
Can you see me and
Do you love me cause
I am desperately searching for something
Real

The world goes home
The lights go down
My lipstick fades
Away

And do you want me cause
I am hungry for something that will make me real
Can you see me and
Do you love me cause
I am desperately searching for something
Real
(repeats)

Wednesday, November 9, 2011

First Client I Ever Got! :)

So, yesterday was another productive day. I don't know if it was the season or if it was me. But I was productive yesterday. :)

Getting back to the title of my post, yes. You know me well. I get straight to the point with my posts. You are definitely right. I got a client yesterday!!! Talk about a real fashion and luxury specialist, ne? Hahaha! I was surprised to have gotten the client and referred to my boss for further discussion. First of all, I have no freakin' idea how the hell they knew about me. Maybe, I was so lucky yesterday noh? But really, I think my boss was happy about that and told me he likes the brand. Achievement! Yes!

The story doesn't just end there because as productive as I was, I was also able to set up someone for my boss. This had been happening for weeks now and I think, I'm gonna make it again this month! Sooooo happy. Like seriously, other than my inspiration "Domz" I am also very inspired with my work. It's one thing that gives me the "adrenaline rush" other than travelling.

I am a THANKFUL monkey. Haha! Like really, THANK GOD for helping me. :)

Next To You by Chris Brown and Justin Bieber

You got that smile

That only heaven can make

I'll pray to God every day

That you keep that smile




Yeah, you are my dream

There's not a thing I won't do

I'll give my life up for you

'Cause you are my dream




And, baby, everything that I have is yours

You will never go cold or hungry

I'll be there when you're insecure

Let you know that you're always lovely, girl

'Cause you are the only thing that I got right now




One day when the sky is fallin'

I'll be standing right next to you, right next to you

Nothing will ever come between us

'Cause I'll be standing right next to you, right next to you




If you had my child

You would make my life complete

Just to have your eyes on little me

That'd be mine forever




And, baby, everything that I have is yours

You will never go cold or hungry

I'll be there when you're insecure

Let you know that you're always lovely, girl

'Cause you are the only thing that I got right now




One day when the sky is fallin'

I'll be standing right next to you, right next to you

Nothing will ever come between us

I'll be standing right next to you, right next to you




We're made for one another, me and you

And I have no fear, I know we'll make it through

One day when the sky is fallin'

I'll be standing right next to you, whoa




One day when the sky is fallin'

I'll be standing right next to you, right next to you

Nothing will ever come between us

I'll be standing right next to you, right next to you




Stand by my side, side, side

When the sky falls down

I'll be there, I'll be there




You've got that smile

That only heaven can make

I pray to God every day

To keep you forever, oh

Tuesday, November 8, 2011

Today Marks A VERY Special Day

Ok guys and gals! As much as I would like to hold off on the news, I can't. Been keeping this all day and really, I guess it's time to blurt out the great experience I had just this morning. :) ready? Here we go!

NAKAUSAP KO NA SI DOMZ!!!
Yes! I got to speak to Domz today! Yeeeeeeeeeeee! Haha. *blush*

Ok. So it wasn't a personal conversation. I just asked him if he wanted me to pass his fare to the driver and he said it's ok, he can do it himself. But please feel free to congratulate me! It took me months before I finally had the courage to freakin' do that! Haha! I saw him smile after and he looked away when I looked at him. Anyway, it feels funny to actually be inspired by an anonymous person right? But I feel so highschool and boy, I don't care! I am enjoying the mystery! I like the feeling of thrill, thinking what's gonna happen next.

Let's mark this date, wait and see. I hope he's not married, with a kid or gay. Haha!

Thursday, November 3, 2011

Marry Me By Train

Forever can never be long enough for me

To feel like I've had long enough with you

Forget the world now, we won't let them see

But there's one thing left to do




Now that the weight has lifted

Love has surely shifted my way




Marry me

Today and every day

Marry me

If I ever get the nerve to say hello in this cafe




Say you will

Say you will




Together can never be close enough for me

To feel like I am close enough to you

You wear white and I'll wear out the words I love you

And you're beautiful




Now that the wait is over

And love and has finally showed her my way




Marry me

Today and every day

Marry me

If I ever get the nerve to say hello in this cafe




Say you will

Say you will




Promise me you'll always be

Happy by my side

I promise to sing to you

When all the music dies




And marry me

Today and everyday

Marry me

If I ever get the nerve to say hello in this cafe




Say you will

Say you will

Marry me

- I just learned about this song tonight. Nice... :)

Tuesday, November 1, 2011

Playing With My Hair

http://www.taaz.com/makeover.html#tab=lipstick is a website that allows you to test the look before deciding whether or not to try it for real. I just found it while searching for an online makeover site. For someone like me who wanted to change my looks but won't go as far as cutting my hair really short unless it's guaranteed that it will look good on me, this is the perfect tool.

Another nice thing about it is that it also allows you to use different shades of makeup as well as contact lenses to help you find the best look for your face features and complexion. Check out the pics below and let me know which look you think is best. :)