Sunday, June 9, 2013

Brighter Than The Sun - Colbie Caillat

Stop me on the corner
I swear you hit me like a vision
I, I, I wasn't expecting
But who am I to tell fate where it's supposed to go with it
Don't you blink you might miss it
See we got a right to just love it or leave it
You find it and keep it
Cause it ain't every day you get the chance to say

Oh, this is how it starts, lightning strikes the heart
It goes off like a gun, brighter than the sun
Oh, we could be the stars, falling from the sky
Shining how we want, brighter than the sun

I've never seen it, I found this love, I'm gonna feed it
You better believe, I'm gonna treat it better than anything I've ever had
Cause you're so damn beautiful
Read it, it's signed and delivered let's seal it
Boy we go together like peanuts and paydays and Marley and reggae
And everybody needs to get a chance to say

Oh, this is how it starts, lightning strikes the heart
It goes off like a gun, brighter than the sun
Oh, we could be the stars, falling from the sky
Shining how we want, brighter than the sun

Everything is like a white out, cause we shika-shika a shine down
Even when the, when the light's out but I can see you glow
Got my head up in the rafters, got me happy ever after
Never felt this way before, ain't felt this way before

I swear you hit me like a vision
I, I, I wasn't expecting
But who am I to tell fate where it's supposed to go?

Oh, this is how it starts, lightning strikes the heart
It goes off like a gun, brighter than the sun
Oh, we could be the stars, falling from the sky
Shining how we want, brighter than the sun, yeah
Oho, yeah, oho

Oh, this is how it starts, lightning strikes the heart
It goes off like a gun, brighter than the sun
Oh, we could be the stars, falling from the sky
Shining how we want, brighter than the sun, yeah
Brighter than the sun.
Brighter than the sun.
Brighter than the sun.
Oho, yeah, oho

Oh, this is how it starts, lightning strikes the heart
It goes off like a gun, brighter than the sun
Oh, this is how it starts, lightning strikes the heart
It goes off like a gun, brighter than the sun
Oh, this is how it starts, lightning strikes the heart
It goes off like a gun, brighter than the sun
Oh, this is how it starts, lightning strikes the heart
It goes off like a gun, brighter than the sun

http://www.azlyrics.com/lyrics/colbiecaillat/brighterthanthesun.html









My first LOVE, my FAMILY <3 font="">

Saturday, June 8, 2013

WORDS



I CAN DO THIS!

In few days, I am flying away. The past few days that I have been reminded of such brought tears to my eyes. I'm such a baby, I know. But I cannot deny the fact that I will miss my family here. It's all about them. It's never easy to leave.

One thing that I do look forward to though is the fact that I will be truly independent. Manage my own money, cook my food, wash my clothes, clean my room, take care of myself. It is going to be challenging but I have no doubt that it will be fun.

Japan is a place I wanted to go to ever since. The cherry blossoms, the snow... it's so lovely. I never thought that everything I have been through would lead me there. It's such a wonder how the Lord is planning things for me. I am ready to face the world on my own. I know that it won't be easy but my faith tells me it's not gonna be that hard.

I want to succeed there. Find my true love. Learn about life. Find a deeper meaning in my existence. Know myself. This is it. I CAN DO THIS!



image from:http://www.google.com.ph/imgres?um=1&sa=N&biw=1280&bih=699&hl=fil&tbm=isch&tbnid=x_VWD759-vbUcM:&imgrefurl=http://coaching-journey.com/2012/10/i-can-do-model/&docid=WoAODsAHLne7_M&imgurl=http://coaching-journey.com/wp-content/uploads/2012/10/I-can-do.jpg&w=513&h=339&ei=xiOzUa3xJrCdiAfc6ICYDA&zoom=1&ved=1t:3588,r:3,s:0,i:87&iact=rc&dur=3861&page=1&tbnh=169&tbnw=242&start=0&ndsp=15&tx=106&ty=51

Saturday, June 1, 2013

Disappearing Act

That's it. I give up. White flag raised! Imagine that. No text for 3 days now. He just kept on liking my fb posts. One thing I crave for in relationships is CONSISTENCY. So if he pulls that disappearing act all of sudden, it makes me doubt if I should be with him.